Here’s how to unlock the true root of Your Brain

– Without worrying about low quality ingredients

Tasty Dietary Drink

Affiliate Partner

Our beloved Drink – TASTY
✔️Cordyceps ✔️Reishi ✔️Lion’s Mane ✔️Chaga ✔️Collagen Blend

Effective Dietary Supplement

Affiliate Partner

Quality for Microdosing
✔️Reishi ✔️Shiitake ✔️Cordyceps Sinensis ✔️Turkey Tail +more

Description

Properties

Hericium cirrhatum, Syn.: Creolophus cirrhatus is a species of fungus in the spiny beard family.

Hericium cirrhatum is edible when young. Due to its rarity (Red List G3), the species should be protected. A native mushroom, now rare and endangered, although common throughout Europe and North America.

1. Growing

Nootopia® delivers a bold promise. They combine 5 superfoods with a twist to deliver a rich and utterly delicious shake.

Tasty Dietary Drink

The best thing is, they stand behind their product. If you are not satisfied within 365 days, Nootopia® will give you your money back!

NervoLink® is so ingenious because it combines the fruiting bodies and mycelium of the mushrooms.

If you look through the parameters on our website, you will recognize what a broad spectrum NervoLink® covers.

Effective Dietary Supplement

How to Unplug the real Root of your Brain
Challenge Forgetfulness, Brain Fog and Slow Thinking

Don’t miss out on the incredible benefits waiting for you!

Growing Procedure

Good breeding success of Maitake is achieved on a standard recipe for wood decomposers. Especially important is the structure of the substrate, it must be loose-fluffy and can breathe well. Use not only very fine, but also medium-fine sawdust, preferably from beech.

Aim for only single fruiting bodies on the substrate, better leave the culture only a few fruiting windows, ideally only pinpricks in places where primordial growth is already visible, instead of exposing them over a large area.

Do not let Hericium cirrhatum sit too long on the substrate, such fruiting bodies often taste bitter. For this reason, a rapid course of culture is advantageous.

Growing

Agar Culture Media: MEA
Cropping:
Containers for fruiting: Logs, tree stumps, indoor growing bags, fallen trees
Biological efficience:
Substrates: Rye Berries, grain mix, Hardwood

Growing Characteristics

Secondary decomposer, white rot trigger

S
P
A
W
N

P
R
I
M
O
R
D
I
A

F
R
U
I
T
I
N
G

Temp °C
21-24 10-16 18-24
Relative Humidity %
95-100 95-100 90-95
Duration d
10-14 2-5 4-5
CO2 ppm
>5000 500-1000 500-1000
FAE per h
0-1 5-8 5-8
Light lux
500-1000 500-1000

Natural Habitat

Hericium cirrhatum grows from August to November on the rotten wood of dead deciduous trees. It occurs on copper beech, birch and oak trees. The saprophytic fungus produces white rot on its substrate.

Deciduous trees, dead wood, preferably beech, birch, late summer to winter, very rarely also from June onwards

2. Identification

Cap

-5-20 (25) cm Ø
-white, later dirty yellow, orange, pink to discolored red
-formed by individual, mostly irregularly lobed, often bent or twisted caps
-branches whitish and yellowish downward
-departing from the common stem

Hymenium

Veil

Stipe

Hyphae

gloeocystidial

Spores

-white

-2.8-4.5 x 3-4.2 µm

-amyloid

-broadly ellipsoid to nearly spherical

-smooth

Danger of confusion

Nördlicher Stachelseitling, Tannenstachelbart, Igelstachelbart, Ästiger Stachelbart

© Betty Green

3. Consuming

Gourmet

Hericium cirrhatum are considered very delicate when young, older specimens are occasionally described as bitter.

Flesh

whitish, yellowish, soft, tough when old, fleshy, brittle, yellowing when injured

Taste

mild

Smell

pleasant, similar to the sulfur porling

Nutritional content per 100g

Proximates:
Water 88.6g
Energy (Atwater General Factors) 43kcal
Energy (Atwater Specific Factors) 35kcal
Nitrogen 0.4g
Protein 2.5g
Total lipid (fat) 0.26g
Ash 1.08g
Carbohydrates:
Carbohydrate, by difference 7.59g
Minerals:
Calcium, Ca <2.5mg
Iron, Fe 0.69mg
Magnesium, Mg 11.7mg
Phosphorus, P 94mg
Potassium, K 443mg
Sodium, Na 0mg
Zinc, Zn 0.74mg
Copper, Cu 177mg
Manganese, Mn 0.18mg
Selenium, Se 1.8µg
Vitamins and Other Components:
Thiamin 146mg
Riboflavin 363mg
Niacin 1.63mg
Vitamin B-6 66mg
Biotin 17µg
Folate, total 30µg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units 0.8IU
Vitamin D (D2 + D3) 0.02µg
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol) 0.02µg
Vitamin D4 0µg
Phytosterols:
Stigmasterol <0.2mg
Campesterol <0.2mg
Beta-sitosterol <0.2mg
Ergosta-7-enol 2.52mg
Ergosta-5,7-dienol 4.41mg
Ergosta-7,22-dienol 819mg
Ergosterol 68mg
Beta-sitostanol <0.2mg
Delta-5-avenasterol <0.2mg
Delta-7-Stigmastenol <0.2mg
Amino acids:
Ergothioneine 17mg

© U.S. Department Of Agriculture

4. Data med, edible

other names

Deutsch
Dorniger Stachelbart
Dänisch
Børstepigsvamp
Englisch
Tiered tooth fungus
Finnisch tupasorakas
Niederländisch
Gelobde pruikzwam
Norwegisch
børstepiggsopp
Russisch
Ежовик усиковый
Schwedisch
gyttrad taggsvamp
Tschechisch
ježatec různozubý
Ungarisch
Tüskés sörénygomba
Wissenschaftl. Name
Creolophus cirrhatus
Wissenschaftl. Name
Hericium cirrhatum
Wissenschaftl. Name
Hydnum paradoxum
Русский
Гериций кудрявый

other names

Hericium Cirrhatum, Creolophus Cirrhatus, Creolophus Cirratus, Dorniger Stachelbart, Dorniger Stachelseitling

Kingdom Fungi

Division Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Russulales
Family Hericiaceae
Genus Hericium
Species H. cirrhatum
Ecology Saphrotrophic

Our Favourite Drink – it is TASTY
✔️Cordyceps ✔️Reishi ✔️Lion’s Mane ✔️Chaga ✔️Collagen Blend

Wide Spectrum Supplement – quality for microdosing
✔️Reishi ✔️Shiitake ✔️Cordyceps Sinensis ✔️Turkey Tail ✔️Lion’s Mane ✔️White Button ✔️Royal Sun Agaricus ✔️Chaga ✔️Maitake ✔️Shiitake ✔️Black Fungus